Clarksville
[…] The judicial branch is equally under the control of the executive branch.  Except for the brief moment of rendering a decision in City Court, the executive branch controls all aspects of the docket, court personnel, and the enforcement or non-enforcement of judgments of the City Court.

gavel-and-scales-of-justiceThe revised Charter, in my opinion, conflicts with State law in several areas as it relates to the judiciary.  T.C.A. § 16-18-310(b) provides, in part, “the clerk of the municipal court shall maintain an accurate and detailed record of court proceedings… .”  T.C.A. § 55-10-306(a) provides, in part, “that every magistrate or judge of the court shall keep or cause to be kept a record of every traffic complaint, warrant, traffic citation… .”  The proposed Charter, Article V, section 1(f), provides, “the clerk of the City Court,