Clarksville
[…] The judicial branch is equally under the control of the executive branch.  Except for the brief moment of rendering a decision in City Court, the executive branch controls all aspects of the docket, court personnel, and the enforcement or non-enforcement of judgments of the City Court.

gavel-and-scales-of-justiceThe revised Charter, in my opinion, conflicts with State law in several areas as it relates to the judiciary.  T.C.A. § 16-18-310(b) provides, in part, “the clerk of the municipal court shall maintain an accurate and detailed record of court proceedings… .”  T.C.A. § 55-10-306(a) provides, in part, “that every magistrate or judge of the court shall keep or cause to be kept a record of every traffic complaint, warrant, traffic citation… .”  The proposed Charter, Article V, section 1(f), provides, “the clerk of the City Court, under supervision of the Finance Department, shall keep or cause to be kept City Court dockets… .”  The proposed Charter assigns judicial statutory responsibility to the Finance Department.