Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


APSU students, organizations honored at program for 2010-11

 

Austin Peay State UniversityClarksville, TN – The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations and faculty and staff at its Student Organization and Leader Awards Program held April 13th.

The annual program’s focus is recognizing students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made an impact throughout the year, Student Affairs Programs Director Tammy Bryant said.

Seniors Kenneth Kennedy (left), of Clarksville, and Paige Rasmussen, of McKenzie, were named Mister and Madam Governor. The Mister Governor and Madam Governor Awards, presented by APSU Provost Dr. Tristan Denley, honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards. (Photo provided by APSU Student Affairs)

Seniors Kenneth Kennedy (left), of Clarksville, and Paige Rasmussen, of McKenzie, were named Mister and Madam Governor. The Mister Governor and Madam Governor Awards, presented by APSU Provost Dr. Tristan Denley, honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards. (Photo provided by APSU Student Affairs)

“APSU student leaders and organizations have spent untold hours providing assistance and service both on campus and in the community through their volunteerism, philanthropy, community service, educational programs and activities, social programs, and school pride and spirit while maintaining high academic standards,” she said. “The outstanding contributions of faculty and staff are also an important part of this recognition event, and their involvement and leadership contributes to the success and engagement of student leaders and organizations on campus and in the community at large.”

The program’s top honors included Mister Governor and Madam Governor, Greek Woman of the Year, Greek Man of the Year and the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award.

Seniors Kenneth Kennedy, of Clarksville, and Paige Rasmussen, of McKenzie, were named Mister and Madam Governor. The Mister Governor and Madam Governor Awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards.

Sara Seesholtz received the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award.  This award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership. 

Bradley Williams and Kelsea Cox were named Greek Man of the Year and Greek Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community. Cox is a member of Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, and Williams is a member of Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity.

Other students earning recognition for the 2010-11 academic year included the following:

  • Andano Turner, Meningall Governors Cup
  • Brooke Derrick, of Nashville, Meningall Governors Cup
  • Brandy Segraves, of Bruceton, Governors Pride Leadership Award 
  • Kelvin Rutledge, Governors Pride Leadership Award
  • Pamela Wofford, Valor Award
  • Deanna Carter, of Bon Aqua, Adult Student Leader of the Year
  • Don McCasland, Adult Student Leader of the Year
  • Dani Joslin and Andrew Smith, Governors Rising Freshmen Leaders
  • Bola Oybade and Joseph Marler, Governors Rising Sophomore Leaders
  • Kathryn Mattingly and RJ Taylor, Governors Rising Junior Leaders
  • Marilyn Strait, Extended Community Service Award
  • Sara Seesholtz, Governors Impact Award
  • Dollaveese Wadley and Don McCasland, Volunteer of the Year Award.
  • Darla Chaniott, Dover, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Spiritual Development 
  • Bradley Williams, Distinguished Peer Mentor Student Leader of the Year
  • Samantha Pohlot, of Nolensville, Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award
  • Yousef Behbahani, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
  • Samantha Northrup, of Hannon, Canada, Athlete Leader of the Year
  • Nick Newsome, of Dyersburg, Athlete Leader of the Year
  • Candace Calloway and Jacob Fairclough, Student Employees of the Year
  • Jennifer Montgomery and Kelvin Rutledge, Student Organization Members of the Year
  • Kendyl Davis, Silent Inspiration Award
  • Callie Hedges, Centerville, Housing Program of the Year Award
  • Delana Navarro, Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year Award

APSU students recognized for selection into the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges included Amy C. Allen, Laura A. Czecholinski, Casey L. Green, Jonathan M. Kenner, Andrew D. Kerr, Kathryn L. Mattingly, Ashley M. Sanford and Katie E. Smith.

Faculty and staff earning recognition for the 2010-11 academic year included the following:

  • Dr. Lowell Roddy, director of counseling and health services and adviser to APSU Student Veterans Organization,

Student Organization Adviser of the Year.

  • Pam Allen, administrative assistant in the APSU Department of History, Exemplary Staff Member of the Year.
  • Dr. Pamela Gray, associate professor of communication, Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year.
  • Dr. Benita Bruster, assistant professor, APSU Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education,

Governors Impact Award

  • Dr. Karen Sorenson, professor of languages and literature, Governors Impact Award
  • Dr. Yinbing Yu, assistant professor of computer science and adviser for the Association of Computing Machinery, Best New Student Organization Adviser.

Student organizations earning recognition for the 2010-11 academic year included the following:

  • Phi Alpha Theta/History Club and APSU Student Veterans Organization, Student Organizations of the Year  
  • Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Greek Organization of the Year
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc., Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity and Sigma Phi
  • Epsilon Fraternity, President’s Cup Award for Academic Excellence
  • Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Most Spirited Organization of the Year
  • Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc. and Tau Sigma National Honor Society, Rising Star Award
  • Student Government Association, Governors Impact Award
  • Govs Programming Council, Service Award for Family Weekend Carnival

Programs earning recognition for the 2010-11 academic year included the following:

  • Gamma Sigma Sigma, Outstanding Community Service Program Award for Kenwood Just Acts Program
  • Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year Award for Wings for Wishes
  • Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc., Multicultural Program of the Year Award for International Food Night
  • Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc. and Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc., Co-Sponsored Program of the Year Award for No Strings Attached Panel Discussion
  • Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Outstanding Program of the Year Award for Wings for Wishes supporting the Make A Wish Foundation

Also recognized at the Student Organization and Leader Awards Program were the 2010-11 executive officers of the Student Government Association:

  • Kenneth Kennedy, president
  • Jeffrey Luke Collier, vice president
  • Sara Seesholtz, secretary
  • Trenton Gaasch, chief justice

The 2011-12 Student Government Association executive officers-elect took the oath of office, administered by APSU President Timothy Hall:

  • Trenton Gaasch, president
  • Catherine Denton, vice president
  • Jesse Brewer, secretary
  • Kathryn White, chief justice

Student volunteers for the Office of Disability Services were also honored. These students provide substantial service hours for fellow students each semester: Maite Aponte, Jessica Bender, Clifford Blizzard, Elizabeth Bradshaw, Timothy Bridges, Kelly Brown, Keirsen Caudle, Molly Decker, Darlena Gary, Christopher Hall, Angelica Harris, Katie Hayes, Heather Hensley, Laronda Jackson, June Knight, John Love, Teresa Marlin, Charlotte, Tennessee, Marieli Marrero, Charisse Marsh, Keira Masters, Donald McCasland, Lynette Milliken, Danyelle Money, Jane Moore, Joseph Newburn, Lovi Novak, Sara Oeding, Dan Pak, Ashley Parker, Tonya Pritchett, Jesenia Ramos, Michael Ruiz, Bethany Smith, Jane Stevens, Kristina Stonerock, L’Oreal Terry, Nicola Tippy, Charles Wall and Chelsea Walker.
 
Student Affairs highlighted a few of the community service efforts of the students and organizations which impacted and supported the community over the past year, just to name a few:

G.H.O.S.T., Partners Assisting in Reading Success Program in the school system, visiting homebound elderly, Relay for Life, S. June Smith Center, Special Olympics, volunteer with the Montgomery Rehab Center, Plant the Campus Red, blood drives, clothing drives, Miss Tennessee Pageant, Miss Austin Peay Pageant, Rivers and Spires volunteers, Help an Elf Holiday Gift Program, nursing home visits, Make A Wish Foundation, Ronald McDonald House, Loaves and Fishes, Jump for Judes, reading at the Public Library, Manna Café, Battle Buddy program, Room in the Inn, Old Firehouse Day Shelter, Youth Villages, High School pantry, Queen City Road Race, clean up and restoration of Attucks School, English teacher/volunteer for HOPE, multiple academic presentations at conferences and meetings, APSU scholarship fundraising, Morman Helping Hands Clean Up, Gateway Hospital volunteer, Rio de Janeiro medical clinic volunteer, P.A.I.R.S. tutoring for Title III children, Downtown Cleanup Day, mission trips, youth soccer camps, Safehouse, street trash pickups, Breast Cancer Walk and Awareness, Adopt a Highway, Tennessee History Day, Bible study leaders, Haiti outreach, Port Royal tour guide, APSU vs. MTSU school supply drive, Mount Olive Cemetery clean up, Friends of the Library Book Drive, Angel Tree Program, American Red Cross, Big Brothers/ Big Sisters, Lymphoma Society, Science Fair Judging, Urban Ministries, Operation Fairy Godmother, Operation Stockings for Soldiers, Bowl for Kids Sake, Vanderbilt Children’s Hospital and Riverfest.


Sections

Education

Topics

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Personal Controls

Archives