Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


APSU honors student leaders, organizations, faculty, staff at Annual Awards Program

 

Austin Peay State UniversityClarksville, TN – The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations, faculty and staff at its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program on April 11th.

The purpose of the program is to recognize students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made significant contributions throughout the year both on and off campus, Director for Student Affairs Programs Tammy Bryant said.

“APSU student leaders and organizations have spent untold hours both on campus and in the community through their volunteerism, philanthropy, community service, educational programs and activities, social programs, and school pride and spirit while maintaining high academic standards,” Bryant said. “The contributions of faculty and staff are also an important part of this annual recognition event, and they directly contribute to the success and engagement of student leaders and organizations on campus and in the community at large.”

The program’s top individual honors included Mr. Governor and Madam Governor, the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award, and the Sorority Woman of the Year and Fraternity Man of the Year Awards.

Seniors Jesse Brewer, of Greenbrier, Tennessee, and Aubrey Harris were named Mr. and Madam Governor. The Mr. Governor and Madam Governor Awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards.

Joseph Marler, of Knoxville, TN was awarded the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award. This award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership.

Roger Taylor Jr. and Taylor Plummer were named Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community. Plummer is a member of Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, and Taylor is a member of Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity.

Other students earning recognition for 2012-2013 included the following:

  • Sara Moini, Meningall Governors Cup Award
  • Deanna Carter of Bon Aqua, TN, and Jawaun Rogers, Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award
  • Tracey Starek and Michelle Swallows, Valor Award
  • Tabitha Beard, Centerville, TN, Athlete Leader of the Year, Lady Govs golf
  • Sean Bailey, Fort Campbell, KY, Athlete Leader of the Year, Govs tennis
  • Jawaun Rogers, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Peer Mentor and Education
  • Doug Austin, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Philanthropic/Community Service
  • Mark Travis Jr., Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity
  • Tabitha Gunn, Fairview, TN, Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award
  • Orlando Alex Broady, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
  • Jena Campbell, Adult Student Leader of the Year
  • Stacy Gardner, Outstanding Student Veteran of the Year
  • Will Roberts, Maryville, TN, Governors Rising Freshman Leader
  • Zac Gillman, Governors Rising Sophomore Leader
  • Zach Inman, Governors Rising Junior Leader
  • Emily Lloyd, Winter Garden, FL, Extended Community Service Award
  • Sara Hoover, Governors Impact Award
  • Leslie Swanson, and Sara Brogdon, Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Michael Cleveland, Fort Campbell, KY, and Alberto Fait, Civic Engagement Award
  • Stella Pak, TRiO Student Support Services, and Tahji Peebles, department of Athletics, Student Employee of the Year
  • Amanda Blankenship – Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority, and Zac Gillman – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Student Organization Members of the Year
  • Stella Pak, Silent Inspiration Award
  • Gabriela Davis, Corryton, TN, Housing/Residence Life Program of the Year
  • Sydney Edwards, Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year

Faculty and staff receiving honors for 2013 included the following:

Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year, Dr. John Nicholson, assistant professor, Computer Science and Information Technology;

Exemplary Staff Member of the Year, Daisy Torres, coordinator of the Hispanic Cultural Center

Student Organization Adviser of the Year, Dr. Lowell Roddy, director of Counseling and Health Services, and adviser, APSU Student Veterans Organization;

Best New Student Organization Adviser, Dr. David Rands, adviser, Phi Alpha Theta History Club;

Governors Impact Award, Michael Hamlet, director, Human Resources

Dr. Dewey Browder, professor and chair, department of history and philosophy, was presented with a special award of appreciation for his service and many years of dedication to APSU students, veteran students and alumni, and the military community.

Student organizations receiving honors for 2013 were the following:

Phi Alpha Theta History Club, Student Organization of the Year

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Greek Organization of the Year

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Alpha Delta Pi Sorority and Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, President’s Cup Award for Academic Excellence

Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority, Wyatt Spirit Award

Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority, Rising Star Organization Award

Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Program of the Year Award, for Active Shooter Program

Alpha Kappa Psi Business Fraternity, Outstanding Community Service Program, for Read Across America Project

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Outstanding Community Service Program, for Operation Haitian 5K

Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Fundraiser of the Year Award, for raising $17,000 for Wings for Wishes in support of the Make a Wish Foundation

Student Veterans Organization, Thousand Points of Light Program Award, for Toys for Tots

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Multicultural Program of the Year, for Willie Lynch Letter

Residence Hall Association and Gay-Straight Alliance, Co-Sponsored Program of the Year,   for LGBT Panel and Q&A

Student Government Association, Governors Impact Award.

The 2012-13 Student Government Association Executive Officers were recognized:

Jesse Brewer, president; Michael Rainier, vice president; Kelsie Brewer, secretary; and Jawaun Rogers, chief justice. The 2013-14 Student Government Association executive officers-elect received the oath of office from APSU President Tim Hall: Michael Rainier, president; Jessica Dillingham, vice president; Leah Henson, secretary; and Kelsey Smith, chief justice.

The extraordinary efforts of the 2012-13 Volunteer Note Takers were also recognized with certificates and a token of appreciation. These volunteer students provide countless hours assisting fellow students with class work and contribute immensely to their success.

Kamal Alqaryouti, LaPorsche Anderson, Princess Andress, Adriana Appiah-Nkansah, Kristen Austion, Molly Basch, Angela Basso, Whitney Beaird, Justin Beaty, Courtney Bentley, Aaron Birt, Amber Botts, Nicole Bowers, Grace Briggs, Alison Bright, Eric Brown, Raven Brown, April Bumpus, Brian Burgett, Miguel Carretero, Katherine Cassata, Veneacia Chaney, Mary Cheatham, Kinnaly Chow, Elizabeth Clark, MaryBeth Clark, Abbie Cline, Tanya Colley, Aubrey Collins, India Coney, Susan Cook, Kelsey Cormany, Samantha Crews, Aisha Cubero-Betancourt, Kelsey Cvikich, Tammy Danner, Achantye Davis, Shanna Davis, Kylee Dick, Maria Dugan, Jennifer Evans, Delois Ford, Alison Frederick, Philip Freed-Goldenn, Jennifer Freeland, Christin Gardner, Morgan Gibson, Jillian Goodroe, Thomas Graham, Traci Grant, Teresa Gusse, Mariana Hagler, Teeona Hall, Jennifer Hamby, Ashley Head, Chandelle Hegele, Sarah Hemingson, Katarie Herman, Sonja Hill, Shamika Hinton, Patricia Hitchcock-Orders, Megan Holland, Catherine Huey Jourdain, Kera Huggins, Wendell “Dell”Hughes, Maria Hurley, Caitlin Hutcheson, Jessica Imler, Andrea Janes, Brittany Jeffers, Kiara Johnson,  Natalie Kela, Rachel Kelly, Elizabeth Kimbrough, Kristen Knight, Rachael Knight, Mary Therese Kubek, Madeline Laewen, Christene Lambert, Emiline LaPlante, DeShaundra Larry, Rebecca Latham, Myndi Leazer, Thea Ledbetter, Sara Lederach, Chandler Lewis, Dakota Lobertini, Matthew Loxley, Brittany Lozano, Ian Lucas, Hannah Mann, Krystal Marin, Fernando Marquez, Claire Martin, MaQueba (Coya) Massey, Aziza Mbuyamba, Sherita McClendon, Jennifer McDonald, Corey McFadden, Alyssa Miles, Isis Miles, Katheryn Mitchell, Danyelle Money, Nicole Mulderink, Scott Murphy, Janay Neal, Catherine Novakowski, Ruthyn O’Donnell, Dan Pak, Kadeem Pardue, Marian Perron, Randi Perry, Vanessa Pineda, Emily Pitts, Scott Powers, Claire Pultz, Clyde Rainey, Samantha Ross, Kassi Rye, Tyler Schlemm, Meredith Shaw, Glenna Shelton, Sierra Shepard, Amanda Slater, Justin Smith, Allan Sorensen, Maria Southers, Letha Steidinger, Ariel Stephens, Allyson Stephens, Jane Stevens, Melinda Stickney, Cynthia Stinnett, Monika Stuard, Charissa Taylor, Christian Thomas, Toni Thorington, Angie Paola Torres-Barreto, Brandon Trumbo, Elizabeth Tuttle, Stephanie Velazquez Rivera, Skylar Wall, Heather Wallace, Shawlynn Walls, Kerri Wheeler, Chelsea Williams, Derek Wilson, Laura Woods, Imani Wright, Crystal Zepess.

The APSU students selected to be included with the 2013 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities were recognized with certificates.

These included Gloriaetta Baldwin-James, Rebecca Becker, Kearston S. Blunk, Jesse A. Brewer, Brittany K. Campagna, Michelle N. Carnahan, Michael L. Clan, Chalmus C. Davenport, Luke D. Dunham,  Anne M. French, Naomi D. Gilchrist, Ryan L. Givens, Megan M. Gray, Eva M. Grebe, Kenna B. Gupton, Katelyn M. Hamaker, Abner B. Herndon, Danielle M. Joslin,  Brandy N. Lassiter,  Brandon  J. Marshall, Sara Moini, Melissa A. Moore, Leslie A. Morrow, Shelbie A. Ogan, Christina R. Parker, Briana L. Roberson, Ashly A. Roby, Jawaun A. Rogers, Levi G. Shearon, Sarah Simpson, Benjamin B. Stansfield, Michelle L. Swallows, Roger M. Taylor Jr., Keiara J. Ward and Devan G. Wingert.

The conclusion of the annual event featured the unveiling of perpetual plaques in a designated area in the Jenkins Gallery on the third floor of the University Center that display significant student award recipients as well as major student organization honorees.

Presenters for the evening included, among several others, provost and vice president of Academic Affairs Dr. Tristan Denley, vice president of Student Affairs Dr. Sherryl Byrd, vice president of Finance and Administration Mitch Robinson, associate vice president of Student Affairs and Dean of Students Gregory Singleton, and associate provost and dean of the college of Graduate Studies Dr. Dixie Dennis.  Presiding as host over the evening’s events was Joe Mills, assistant vice president of Student Affairs and director of Housing/Residence Life and Dining Services.

For additional information, please contact Tammy Bryant, director of Student Affairs Programs, 931.221.7341.


Sections

Education

Topics

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Personal Controls

Archives