Great weather is the first thing most people would come up with if you asked them about the second day of Rivers and Spires. This showed in a great turnout for the Friday afternoon and evening acts. Bad weather was expected, but according to the National Weather Service has pushed off until Saturday night, hopefully long after everyone is home and snug in bed for the evening.
There were simply too many acts to provide details of each one individually as we did in the story about Thursday evenings shows, but there were some highlights to point out including The Groovefellas, Sgt.1st Class Jamie Buckley, and the WannaBeatles.
We also would like to provide a special thank you to Local Businesswoman Deborah S. Evans (Attorney at Law) for allowing Clarksville Online to utilize her offices balcony to acquire some unique photographs.
The events continue on Saturday from 10 a.m. until 9:45 p.m.
Photo Gallery
Here are some of the many sights and sounds from Friday at the 2009 Rivers and Spires Festival.
Schedule of Events
Saturday, April 18 |
|||
10:00 am | Stars Dance Studio | Courthouse Stage | |
10:00 am | Corvettes on the Cumberland | Second and Main Sts. | |
10:00 am | Memory Lane Cruisers | Commerce St./Planters Bank Lot | |
10:30 am | Christys Dance Connection | Courthouse Stage | |
10:30 am | CHES Honor Choir | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
10:30 am | CHES Honor Dance Team | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
10:30 am | It Came from Outer Space | Customs House Museum | |
11:00 am | Sango Elementary Honor Choir | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
11:00 am | Undivided | Christian Stage | |
11:00 am | Natalie’s Dance Network | Courthouse Stage | |
11:00 am | Filipino-American International Association | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
11:00 am | Lana’s Dance Center | Third N Main Street Stage | |
11:30 am | Showtime Dance Studio | Courthouse Stage | |
11:30 am | MCES Honor Choir | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
11:30 am | Passenger Creek | Third N Main Street Stage | |
12:00 pm | Rustin Statler | Third Street Stage | |
12:00 pm | JJ Kent-Lakota Indian | Courthouse Stage | |
12:00 pm | All In One | Christian Stage | |
12:00 pm | Teen Singers, Percussion Ensemble, Flute Choi | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
12:00 pm | NoJoes Clown Circus | Kidz Zone | |
12:00 pm | Hui Hawai’i O Tenesi Hawaiian Civic Club | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
12:15 pm | FireBreak Parade | Third N Main Street Stage | |
12:30 pm | Justin Mobley | Third Street Stage | |
12:30 pm | Ballet Folklorico Viva Panama | Courthouse Stage | |
12:45 pm | Godzkauze | Christian Stage | |
1:00 pm | Black Velvet | Public Square Stage | |
1:00 pm | New Panther Singers | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
1:00 pm | Baize Martial Arts Demo Team | Courthouse Stage | |
1:00 pm | Korean-American Association | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
1:00 pm | Branon Jaggers | Artz Galore Stage | |
1:00 pm | Children’s Parade | Commerce Street | |
1:00 pm | Them | Customs House Museum | |
1:30 pm | Jezzebellies Belly Dance Troupe | Courthouse Stage | |
1:30 pm | Northeast High School Exit One Show CHoir | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
1:30 pm | Rustin Statler | Artz Galore Stage | |
1:30 pm | Rodeo Pony | Jazz N Wine | |
1:45 pm | Lydia Walker | Christian Stage | |
2:00 pm | Diana Pelham | Public Square Stage | |
2:00 pm | HGTV Host Cooking Show | Jazz N Wine | |
2:00 pm | El Toro Mexican Restaurant | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
2:00 pm | Queen City Quartet | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
2:00 pm | SSF Submission Academy | Courthouse Stage | |
2:00 pm | Justin Mobley | Artz Galore Stage | |
2:00 pm | Hometown | Third N Main Street Stage | |
2:30 pm | Branon Jaggers | Third Street Stage | |
2:30 pm | NoJoes Clown Circus | Kidz Zone | |
2:30 pm | Korean-American Association Dancers | Courthouse Stage | |
2:30 pm | Victoria Mars | Artz Galore Stage | |
2:45 pm | Rodeo Pony | Jazz N Wine | |
2:45 pm | Appleyard | Christian Stage | |
3:00 pm | Lucas Hoge | Public Square Stage | |
3:00 pm | The Next Level | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
3:00 pm | Olive Garden Italian Restaurant | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
3:00 pm | Robert L. Jordan, Amber Guzman & Valerie de l | Courthouse Stage | |
3:00 pm | Godzilla | Customs House Museum | |
3:00 pm | EREBUS | Third N Main Street Stage | |
3:00 pm | Melika McClendon | Third Street Stage | |
3:15 pm | Red River Breeze | Courthouse Stage | |
3:30 pm | APSU Chef Wendell Henley | Jazz N Wine | |
3:30 pm | Ben Wilson | Third Street Stage | |
3:45 pm | Hui Hawai`i O Tenesi, Hawaiian Civic Club | Courthouse Stage | |
3:45 pm | Making Malorie | Christian Stage | |
4:00 pm | Number Seven | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
4:00 pm | J.D. Shelburne | Public Square Stage | |
4:00 pm | Torero’s Fine Mexican Restaurant | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
4:00 pm | Victoria Mars | Third Street Stage | |
4:00 pm | Chasing Layne | Third N Main Street Stage | |
4:15 pm | Rodeo Pony | Jazz N Wine | |
4:30 pm | NoJoes Clown Circus | Kidz Zone | |
4:30 pm | Peng Lai Martial Arts School | Courthouse Stage | |
4:45 pm | Jamie Worley Band | Christian Stage | |
5:00 pm | Floord | Public Square Stage | |
5:00 pm | Jade Dragon Chinese Restaurant | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
5:00 pm | Gourmet Diet Cooking with Erica | Jazz N Wine | |
5:00 pm | KNAPSACKHEROES | Third N Main Street Stage | |
5:15 pm | Z-Soul | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
5:15 pm | 2Divine | Courthouse Stage | |
5:45 pm | Nitengale | Christian Stage | |
6:00 pm | Ben Wilson | Jazz N Wine | |
6:00 pm | Edelweiss Cafe | International Streetfest Cooking Show | |
6:00 pm | The Anythings | Third N Main Street Stage | |
6:15 pm | Brandi Thornton | Public Square Stage | |
6:30 pm | Jimmy Melton | Underground Songwriters Stage | |
6:30 pm | Wynn Varble | Underground Songwriters Stage | |
6:30 pm | Operation Rising Star Live Tour | Courthouse Stage | |
6:30 pm | Phil O’Donnell | Underground Songwriters Stage | |
6:30 pm | SGT Rodney Watts | Courthouse Stage | |
6:30 pm | Capt. April McDonald | Courthouse Stage | |
6:30 pm | Fatima McElveen | Courthouse Stage | |
6:45 pm | Tina Brown Band | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
6:45 pm | Alan’s Folly | Christian Stage | |
7:30 pm | Clarksville Five | Jazz N Wine | |
7:45 pm | Nine Lashes | Christian Stage | |
8:00 pm | KingBilly | Public Square Stage | |
8:15 pm | Hypertension | Strawberry Alley Stage | |
8:45 pm | The Opposed | Christian Stage | |
9:00 pm | John Michael Montgomery | Public Square Stage | |
9:45 pm | O.A.T.H. | Christian Stage |