Clarksville, TN – One week ago today West Creek High School held its Academic Honors Ceremony recognizing the students who excelled throughout the school year. During the ceremony almost $500,000 in scholarships were presented to West Creek High School students.
Clarksville Mayor Kim McMillan, City Council Woman Candy Johnson, and Kay Martin attended on behalf of the Clarksville-Montgomery County Education Foundation.
Mayor McMillian said “I was so proud to be part of the annual Awards Recognition Program, which has recognized the academic achievements of students in this community for 22 years now. As a board member for the Clarksville-Montgomery County Education Foundation as well as the Mayor of Clarksville, Tennessee I realize how vital education is to us all and to our progress as a city. I hope these awards encourage our young people to continue to excel in their studies, as well as inspire other students to reach higher in their academic pursuits.”
Principle Tosha Diggs was justifiably proud of her students, “We are very proud of all of our students and were happy to be able to recognize them, particularly with their parents present, and in front of their classmates so that other students can have a goal as to what they want to achieve in their next few years in high school.” She continued, ” We also want to thank our faculty members for participating in the program and recognizing many of our students for their in school academic achievements. So we are very proud of them as well as the students who took part in the program representing other activities; like the West Creek High School JROTC cadets who presented the colors, and Drisana Garrard, the young lady who sang the national anthem.”
Kenny York from Mana Cafè Ministries was presented with the Community Focused Group Award for his work feeling the hungry in our community.
This will be the second graduating class for West Creek High School, and the school has already established a strung reputation for striving for academic excellence in the community.
Photo Gallery
Below is a list of the awards and scholarships and the students who received them.
Awards and Scholarships
College Scholarships
Trey Barbour
- Carson Newman C-N Award – $38, 000
- Carson Newman College: Fite First Choice Scholarship – $16, 000
- MTSU Raider Scholarship – $1, 000 one time award
- TN Wesleyan College – $38, 000
Brittany Blair
- APSU Presidential Scholarship – $20, 000
Darius Childs
- Carson-Newman Athletic Scholarship for Football and Track – $28, 300 per year
Edward Chung
- UT University Scholarship – $4, 000
- UT Volunteer Scholarship – $10, 000
Jocetta Dennis
- UT Chattanooga – $12, 000
Jacob Fehser
- APSU Center of Excellence for the Creative Arts Performance Scholarship – $1, 000
Carey Fifer
- Salve Regina University Presidential Scholarship – $48, 000
- Salve Regina University Hearst Scholarship – $1, 000 a year, renewable
Brenna Foley
- APSU Smith Award – $1, 000
- APSU Honors Program Scholarship – $1, 000
Joshua Graham
- Middle Tennessee State University Honors Scholarship
Adam Harris
- UT Volunteer Scholarship – $10, 000
- UT Achieve the Dream Scholarship – $12, 000
Stephen Jackson
- Sewanee-The University of the South – $18, 000
Greg Jeffries
- Embry Riddle – $12, 000
Elodie Kruk
- UT Knoxville Academic Scholarship – $40, 000
Brittany Multbay
- APSU Smith Award – $1, 000
Brionna Rand
- Union University Alumni Leadership – $1, 250 per year
- Union TBC Award – $2, 000 per year
Aaron Vick
- University of Memphis Dean’s Scholarship – Aaron Vick, $12, 000
Special Scholarships
AVID Scholarship – $1, 000
- Veronica Cordova
- Ariel Elliott
- Brenna Foley
The Heritage Bank Scholarship Fund – $500
- Brittany Blair
High School Upward Bound Bridge Scholarship – $1, 600
- Marguerite Armstead
- JoCetta Dennis
American Legion Scholarship $500
- Ariel Elliott
JROTC Scholarship – $28, 000 for room and board
- Elodie Kruk
Special Recognitions
National Scholar/Athlete Reserve Award
- Elodie Kruk
- Zavion Williams
United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
- Jalon Taylor
- Darius Childs
- ShaRonika Jones
- Elodie Kruk
United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
- Veroncia Cordova
United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
- Megan Kuhns
Altrusa
Shelby Marie Ahlers | Adam Joel Harris | |
Brittany Marie Blair | Sharonica Moniqua Jones | |
Domenique Jamal Braswell | Na Hyun Kim | |
Edward Hun Chung | Elodie Denise Kruk | |
Essence Alisia Clemons | Dounia Marzouk | |
Veronica Cordova | Brittany Nicole Maultbay | |
Ariel Denise Elliott | Mary-Jane Chidimma Offor | |
Brenna Paige Foley | Brionna Lynn Rand | |
Joshua Xavier Graham | John Emory Blake Sikes | |
Amanda Kirsten Gregory | Amber Elizabeth Spann |
Clarksville-Montgomery County Education Foundation Academic Awards
First Year Recipients
10th Grade
Keyana Monyque Adams | Alaina Elizabeth Koziol | |
Devin Jacob Anderson | Virginia Abigale Grace Leedy | |
Khianna Brittany Anthony | Michelle Marie Mejia | |
Emily Yumi Aukland | Sydney Claire Mercier | |
Natasha Fay Bailey | Vida Jean Mosby | |
Judith Anne Bartman | Elvis Chukwunonso-Offor | |
Nathan Gabrial Borrero | Zachary Stephan Panczer | |
Aaliyah Rachell Burroughs | Juliet Silang Quebatay | |
Jennifer Ann Card | Emily Meagan Reeve | |
Cierra Michelle Carter | Austin James Ridderhoff | |
Raven Ri’Kenya Coffey | Cody Isaiah Rifle | |
Veronica Lee Comfort | Autumn Danielle Rosier | |
Lisa Hua Coward | Nathan Ryan Roy | |
Lilliana Elaina Dawkins | Destinee Joy Schroeder | |
Leann Nicole Demorest | Victoria Destiny Simpson | |
Danielle Leanne DeWesee | Cassidy Brooke Smith | |
Erika Cristina Feliciano-NieIes | Kellie Nicole Smith | |
Jasrnin Nicole Floyd | Phillip Jordan | |
Jye Nikia Foreman | Kirstyn Joelle Stevens | |
Gerald Levon Gorham | Megan Diane Ulrick | |
Hannah Joy Grider | Stephanie Alexandra Underhill | |
Bradley Timothy Guiles | Danielle Nicole Vucko | |
Tessa Nicole Hall | Taylor Leigh Wallace | |
Rachael Kelsey Hasselstrom | Taylor Williamitis | |
Joshua Mark Henderson | Drew Mitchell Williams | |
Sarah Marie Himes | Andrew Michael Williamson | |
Jasemine Denise Jackson | Ciarra Janae’ Woodfork | |
Ashley Reed Kipp | Lauren Alexis Woodson |
11th Grade
Victoria Noelani Garza | Megan Ellen McGraw | |
Gabrielle Faye Gilliam | Josie Mercier | |
Samantha Izzary | Adrian Racquel Miller | |
Khamal Marcus Kendrick | Joshua Alexander Rosado-Mendez | |
Beijie Lin | Lauren Danielle Williamitis |
12th Grade
Shelby Marie Ahlers | Chelsea Lynn Hanna | |
JoCetta Tevonni Carmela Dennis | Taylor Elloi Polydore | |
Jacob Randy Fehser | John Emory Blake Sikes | |
Joshua Xavier Graham | Crystal Leigh Summers | |
Jeffrey Palomar Grandin | Aaron Matthew Vick | |
Haley Morgan Hand | Andrea Leigh Watters |
Second Year Recipients
11th Grade
Mary Katherine Baker | Ji Yoon Hwang | |
Jasmine JaNay Banks | Brooke Moncheire Jackson | |
Casey Michele Blew | Haley Nadine Kipp | |
Clarence C.J. Board | Krista Michelle LaRocca | |
Breanne Mikaela Campos | Adriana Isabel Larsen | |
Tracy Marie Casaday | Christine Marie Lee | |
Paul Jaeyoung Chong | Christopher Michael Lee | |
Matthew Joseph Pedro Cruz | Destinee Kay Levis | |
Jasmine Marie Cunningham | Christopher Arno Morgan | |
Sheree Anne Dennis | Layra Navarro-Flores | |
Desiree Renate Dube | Jay Raley Pickett | |
Rachel Nichole Gaudet | Alicia Brianna Walker | |
Danielle Shannon Harvey | Dustin Christopher Wallace | |
Dayle Jordan Hoefling | Shamarion Sernone Winston | |
Coralynn Michelle Howell | Austin Richard Wyer |
12th Grade
Amanda Kirsten Gregory | NaHyun Kopko |
3rd Year Recipients
Brittany Marie Blair | Sharonica Moniqua Jones | |
Domenique Jamal Braswell | Elodie Denise Kruk | |
Edward Hun Chung | Dounia Marzouk | |
Essence Alisia Clemons | Brittany Nicole Maultbay | |
Veronica Cordova | Mary-Jane Chidimma Offor | |
Ariel Denise Elliott | Brionna Lynn Rand | |
Brenna Paige Foley | Amber Elizabeth Spann | |
Adam Joel Harris | Sheabrianna Nicole Vazquez | |
Heidi Kathleen Hedstrom |
West Creek High School Department Awards
Outstanding CTE Students
- Outstanding Criminal Justice Award: Dounia Marzouk
- Outstanding Engineering Technology Student: Christopher Morgan
- Outstanding Carpentry Student: LaVonte Corbin
- Outstanding Health Science: Student: Emily Reeve
- Outstanding Media Production Student: Aundria Kendrick
- Outstanding Business Student: Kirsten Gregory
- Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Student: Crystal Summers
Outstanding English Student
- 9th grade: Hiral Patel and Jerome Cunningham
- 10th grade: Samantha Scarbrough and Emily Reeve
- 11th grade: Marthe Clausen and Khamal Kendricks
- 12th grade: Malcolm Smith and Jazzmine King
Outstanding Social Studies Student
- 9th grade: Jerome Cunningham and Hailey Reeve
- 10th grade: Cierra Carter and Leann Demorest
- 11th grade: Rachel Gaudet and Austin Wyer
- 12th grade: Amber Spann and Amanda Gregory
Outstanding Math Student
- 9th grade: Zachary O’Dell and Arthur Chung
- 10th grade: Emily Reeve and Nathan Roy
- 11th grade: Austin Wyer and Audri Larsen
- 12th grade: Elodie Kruk and Brittany Blair
Outstanding Foreign Language Student
- 9th Grade: Hailey Reeve and Carah Lockett
- 10th Grade: Jye Foreman and Emily Reeve
- 11th Grade: Paul Chong and James Petty
- 12th Grade: Zachary Gilland and Ashanti Smith
Outstanding Fine Arts Students
- Outstanding Senior Actress: Kristine Wagner
- Outstanding Senior Actor: Jonathon Hall
- Synergy Studio Outstanding Troupe Member: Tyler Rogers and Brier Riggs.
Outstanding Art Students
- 9th Grade: Jon Agtani andTaylor Ewert
- 10th Grade: Sydney Mercier and Taylor Metzner
- 11th Grade: Viren Patel and Lauren Williamits
- 12th Grade: Nathanael Dixon and Lyndsay Evetts
Outstanding Science Student
- 9th Grade: Hailey Reeve and Jerome Cunningham
- 10th Grade: Emily Reeve and Zach Panczer
- 11th Grade: Adriana Larsen and Anthony Do
- 12th Grade: Ariel Elliott and Domenique Braswell
Senior Beta Awards
Trey Barbour | Brenna Foley | |
Matthew Berry | Heidi Hedstrom | |
Edward Chung | ShaRonika Jones | |
Essence Clemons | Na Hyun Kim | |
Veronica Cordova | Elodie Kruk | |
Anessa Estrada | Dounia Marzouk | |
Lyndsay Evetts | John Sikes | |
Carey Fifer | Jalon Taylor |
National Honor Society
Seniors
Domenique Braswell | Megan Kuhns | |
Edward Chung | Dounia Marzouk | |
Lyndsay Evetts | ZaQuesysha Pierce | |
Carey Fifer | John Sikes | |
Joshua Graham | Travis Turman | |
Amanda Gregory | Sheabrianna Vazquez | |
NaHyun Kim | Aaron Vick | |
Elodie Kruk | Ashlee Walton |
Juniors
Jasmine Banks | Adriana Larsen | |
Casey Blew | Destinee Levis | |
Tracy Casaday | Megan McGraw | |
Ariel Catus | Asanti McRae | |
Paul Chong | Josie Mercier | |
Matthew Cruz | Christopher Morgan | |
Jasmine Cunningham | Barbara Mosby | |
Sheree Dennis | Layra Navarro Flores | |
Desiree Dube | James Petty | |
Maria Escobales Bonilla | Jay Pickett | |
Victoria Garza | Anyssa Roberts | |
Rachel Gaudet | De’Anthony Smith | |
Danielle Harvey | Aysen Soriano | |
Dayle Hoefling | Dustin Wallace | |
Catherine Huey Jourdain | Lauren Willamitis | |
Ji Yoon Hwang | Shamarion Winston | |
Jun Kyo Jung | Austin Wyer | |
Aundria Kendrick |
Sophomores
Khianna Anthony | Juliet Quebatay | |
Emily Aukland | Emily Reeve | |
Aaliyah Burroughs | Cody Riffe | |
Cierra Carter | Destinee Schroeder | |
Raven Coffey | Victoria Simpson | |
Leann Demorest | Kellie Smith | |
Gerald Gorham | Cassidy Smith | |
Tessa Hall | Briahna Sugars | |
Tonika Ingram | Danielle Vucko | |
Alaina Koziol | Taylor Williamitis | |
Virginia Leedy | Lauren Woodson | |
Sydney Mercier |
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Medal of Merit
Trey Barbour | Zari Ledet | |
Monterrius Bates | ZaQuestsha Pierce | |
Porscha Carmichael | Taylor Polydore | |
Carey Fifer | Solomon Teklay | |
Tiffany Gaines | Aaron Vick | |
Josh Graham | Natalie Walker | |
Stephen Jackson | Domenique Braswell | |
ShaRonica Jones | Sheabrianna Vazquez |