Clarksville, TN – On Tuesday, July 22nd, 2014, the Clarksville Association of Realtors and the Clarksville Home Builders Association will be hosting a Political Candidate Forum featuring candidates running in the August 2014 State Primary and County General Election.
The Political Candidate Forum will take place at the Montgomery County Civic Hall located at 350 Pageant Lane, Suite 201, beginning at 8:15am.
The event is open and the public is invited to attend.The candidates will be answering questions and addressing issues that are relevant locally.
“We are looking forward to hosting an informative event for the citizens of Clarksville,” said the Governmental Affairs Committee Chairman, Charles Pecka.
CDE Lightband will be partnering to televise the event on their community channel.
2014 Candidate Forum
Participating Offices and Candidates
Office | Candidate | Time Slot |
---|---|---|
Opening Comments by Hosts | 8:00am-8:15am | |
Assessor of Property | Erinne J. Hester | 8:15am-8:30am |
County Commission District 2 | Ben Stanley | 8:35am-8:50am |
County Commission District 6 | Dalton Harrison | 8:55am-9:10am |
County Commission District 16 | Wallace Redd | 9:15am-9:30am |
School Board District 5 | Carmen Annette Gentry | 9:35am-9:50am |
US House of Representatives District 7 | Daniel Cramer | 9:55am-10:25am |
Jacob Brimm | ||
Leonard Ladner | ||
Credo C Amouzouvik | ||
TN House of Representatives District 67 | Joe Pitts | 10:30am-11:00am |
Mike Warner | ||
TN House of Representatives District 74 | John C. Tidwell | 11:05am-11:35am |
Keith Svadba | ||
County Commission District 3 | Ed Baggett | 11:40am-12:25pm |
Greg Gilman | ||
Layne Gebers | ||
Scott Comperry | ||
County Commission District 7 | Brandon Butts | 12:30pm-1:00pm |
Robert D. Lewis | ||
County Commission District 12 | Nick Robards | 1:05pm-1:35pm |
Robert G. Nichols | ||
County Commission District 13 | Audrey Mallory Tooley | 1:40pm-2:10pm |
Walker Woodruff | ||
County Commission District 14 | Sam Houston | 2:15pm-2:45pm |
Tommy J. Vallejos | ||
County Commission District 15 | David L. Harper | 2:50pm-3:20pm |
Robert L. Huffman | ||
Juvenile Court Judge | Tim Barnes | 3:25pm-3:55pm |
Merriel Bullock-Neal | ||
Circuit Court Judge Part II | Bill Goodman | 4:00pm-4:30pm |
Kate Dyer | ||
Circuit Court Judge Part III | Danny Brollier | 4:35pm-5:20pm |
Ben Dean | ||
John H. Gasaway | ||
District Attorney General 19th Judicial District | Joel Wallace | 5:25pm-5:55pm |
John W. Carney, Jr. | ||
Montgomery County Register of Deeds | Connie E. Gunnett | 6:00pm-6:30pm |
Joe Sweeten | ||
Montgomery County Trustee | Brandi Whitfield Bryant | 6:35pm-7:05pm |
Brenda Radford | ||
Montgomery County Sheriff | Bret D. Murray | 7:10pm-7:55pm |
Dexter L. Mines, Sr. | ||
Tyler Barrett | ||
John Fuson | ||
Montgomery County County Mayor | Jim Durrett | 8:00pm-8:45pm |
Carolyn P. Bowers | ||
Closing Statements by Hosts & Moderator | 8:45pm-9:00pm | |
For more information call the Clarksville Association of Realtors at 931.552.3567.
About the Clarksville Association of Realtors
The Clarksville Association of Realtors has almost 700 active members and 57 affiliate partners that work together to improve the public awareness of the value of Realtors to the community and to the benefits of their services. The Clarksville Association of Realtors also serves to promote the success and future developments of its members in association with the Tennessee and National Associations of Realtors.