Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


League Of Voter Empowerment announces 2016 Election Endorsements

 

Election 2016Clarksville, TN – The Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.), a voters club comprised of local residents who meet monthly to discuss politics and the current state of governmental affairs, has announced its endorsements for the August 4th, 2016 State Primary and County General Election.

We believe the following group of candidates hold true to our mission statement of “having the best interest of their constituents in mind” and will best represent the people of our nation; state, city and county in the true democracy manner in which this country was built on.

Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.)

Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.)

Contact person for this release is Mr. Terry McMoore – President, Clarksville-Montgomery County, “League Of Voter Empowerment” L.O.V.E.  931.378.1999

L.O.V.E. endorsements include the following:

Republican Primary:

  • US House of Representatives District: 7 – Leonard D. Ladner (Independent)
  • TN State Senate – Dist. 22 – Lori L. Smith (Republican)
  • TN House of Representatives – Dist. 74 – Barry Cotton (Republican)

Democratic Primary:

  • US House of Representatives – Dist. 7 – Tharon Chandler (Democrat)
  • TN State Senate – Dist. 22 – David L. Cutting (Democrat)
  • TN House of Representatives – Dist. 67 – Joe Pitts (Democrat)
  • TN House of Representatives – Dist. 74 – Andy Porch (Democrat)

General Election:

  • Circuit Court Judge – Part III – Merriel Bullock-Neal  (Independent)
  • School Board – Dist. 2 – Jodi Lloyd (Independent)

Judicial Retention:

  • Jeffrey S. Bivins – Supreme Court /Replace
  • Holly Kirby – Supreme Court /Replace
  • Roger A. Page – Supreme Court /Replace
  • Kenny Armstrong – Court of Appeals – Western Division /Replace
  • Brandon O. Gibson – Court of Appeals – Western Division /Replace
  • Arnold B. Goldin – Court of Appeals – Western Division /Replace
  • Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. – Court of Criminal Appeals – Eastern Division /Replace
  • Timothy L. Easter – Court of Criminal Appeals – Middle Division /Replace
  • Robert L. Holloway, Jr. – Court of Criminal Appeals – Middle Division /Replace
  • J. Ross Dyer – Court of Criminal Appeals – Western Division /Replace

Sections

Politics

Topics

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


  • Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeCheck Our FeedVisit Us On Instagram
  • Personal Controls

    Archives