- Clarksville, TN Online - http://www.clarksvilleonline.com -

Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.

Austin Peay State University honored Student Leaders, Organizations, Faculty and Staff at annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program

Posted By News Staff On Thursday, April 24, 2014 @ 5:00 pm In Education | No Comments

Austin Peay State University - APSUClarksville, TN – The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations, faculty and staff at its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program on April 16th.

The purpose of the program is to recognize students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made significant contributions throughout the year both on and off campus, Director for Student Affairs Programs Tammy Bryant said.

“APSU student leaders and organizations have spent untold hours both on campus and in the community through their volunteerism, philanthropy, community service, educational programs and activities, social programs, and school pride and spirit while maintaining high academic standards,” Bryant said. “The contributions of faculty and staff are also an important part of this annual recognition event, and they directly contribute to the success and engagement of student leaders and organizations on campus and in the community at large.”

The program’s top individual honors included Mr. Governor and Madam Governor, the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award, and the Sorority Woman of the Year and Fraternity Man of the Year Awards.

Seniors Mike Rainier and Kelsey Smith were named Mr. and Madam Governor. The Mr. Governor and Madam Governor awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards.

Danielle Joslin, Bowling Green, KY was awarded the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award. This award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership.

Ben Sterling, Knoxville, Tennessee and Teeona Hall, Cleveland, Tennennessee were named Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community. Hall is a member of Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., and Sterling is a member of Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.

Other students earning recognition for 2013-2014 included the following:

  • Jessica Dillingham, Mount Juliet, Tenn. Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award
  • Zachary W. Inman, Waynesboro, Tenn., Governors Pride Leadership Award
  • Ariel Duke, Bowling Green, Ky., Jeff Gray, Candy Niesen, and Preston Gilbreath, Valor Award
  • Tala Mumford, Athlete Leader of the Year, Lady Govs Golf
  • Ben Stansfield, Athlete Leader of the Year, Govs Football
  • Jessi Dillingham, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Peer Mentor and Education
  • Jane Stevens, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Philanthropic/Community Service
  • Danielle Hunter, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity
  • Javontae Allen, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Spiritual Development
  • Danielle Hunter, Governors Service Award
  • R.C. Lund, Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award
  • Will Morton, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
  • Michael Cleveland, Adult Student Leader of the Year
  • Ryan Krause, Student Veteran of the Year
  • Mikaila Dartt, Maryville, Tenn., Governors Rising Freshmen Leader
  • Tikehe Peoples, Governors Rising Sophomore Leader
  • Carrie West, Ashland City, Tenn., Governors Rising Junior Leader
  • Joe Shakeenab, Extended Community Service Award
  • Daniel Pitts, Governors Impact Award
  • Maureen Lund and Jose Alberto Fait, ———–Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Tahswiyah N. Abdul-Baaqee, Memphis, Tenn. and Leilany T. Loving, Civic Engagement Award
  • Gwendolyn Hay, Oak Ridge, Tenn. Distinguished Student Research Leader of the Year
  • Corey Baggett, Erin, Tenn. Student Employee of the Year, Financial Aid Office
  • Zac Gillman, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, and Sonia Kessler, Student Nurses Association, Student Organization
    Member of the Year
  • Matelean Anderson, Silent Inspiration Award
  • Amber Botts, Cleveland, Tenn. and Ashlee Dover, Housing/Residence Life Program of the Year
  • Candy Niesen, Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year.

Faculty and staff receiving honors for 2014 included the following:

  • Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year, Dr. Ben Ntatin, associate professor, mathematics
  • Exemplary Staff Member of the Year, Jonell Nicholson, administrative assistant, Student Life and Engagement
  • Student Organization Adviser of the Year, Mike Dunn, adviser, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • Best New Student Organization Adviser, Judy Woodward, adviser, Student Nurses Association
  • Governors Impact Award Staff, Brian Heaton, acquisitions library associate, Woodward Library
  • Governors Impact Award Faculty, Anne Glass, Music Department
  • Governors Impact Award Student, Daniels Pitts.

Student organizations receiving honors for 2014 were the following:

  • Baptist Collegiate Ministry, Student Organization of the Year
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Greek Organization of the Year
  • Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority, Wyatt Spirit Award
  • Student Nurses Association, Governors Service Award
  • Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Panhellenic Council, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council, and Kappa Alpha Order, Interfraternity Council, received the President’s Cup Award for academic excellence.
  • Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Governors Impact Award.
  • Alpha Sigma Alpha, Rising Star Organization Award
  • Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Program of the Year Award, for Think Before You Drink
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Outstanding Community Service Program, for Skatin for Katelyn
  • Baptist Collegiate Ministry, Outstanding Community Service Program, for Kids Club
  • Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Fundraiser of the Year Award, for Jump for Judes, raised over $25,000 for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
  • Gay-Straight Alliance, Thousand Points of Light Program Award, for You Are Loved
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., and NAACP Collegiate Chapter, Multicultural Program of the Year, for The Leadership Forum
  • Feminist Majority Leadership Alliance, Child Welfare Club, Gay-Straight Alliance, Doctor Who Club, Students for Secular Humanism, Residence Hall Association, and Students for a Democratic Society, Co-Sponsored Program of the Year, for APSU Love Rally.

The 2013-14 Student Government Association Executive Officers were recognized:

Michael Rainier, president; Jessi Dillingham, vice president; Daniel Anderson, secretary;
and Kelsey Smith, chief justice. The 2014-15 Student Government Association executive officers-elect received the oath of office from APSU President Tim Hall: Zac Gillman, president; Daniel Pitts, vice president; Brena Andring, secretary; Will Roberts, chief justice.

The extraordinary efforts of the 2013-14 Volunteer Note Takers were also recognized with certificates and a token of appreciation.

These volunteer students provide countless hours assisting fellow students with class work and contribute immensely to their success. Krysta Adkins, Emma Alexander, Colter Angel, Tieri Ayiga, Amanda Bailey, Rachel Barrow, Angelia Basso, Jennifer Baylis, Ashley Beard, Justin Beaty, Aaron Birt, Donald Blankenship, Casey Blew, Andrew Bosowski, Amber Botts, Sharvera Bowie, Misty Branch, Aricia Broadway, Heather Brown, Lindsay Brown, Mark Brown, Ruben Burgos, Aaliyah Burroughs, Melinda Bush, Amanda Byrd, Anna Caldwell, Breanne Campos, Miguel Carretero, Justin Carter, Tanisha Caslin, Katherine Cassata, Lisa Caviness, Shelby Clark, Kelsie Coffin, Kelly Cole, Chayna Comperry, Susan Cook, Katie Coombs, Lauren Cottle, Kristin Coughenour, Courtney Cousin, Jennifer Crotwell, Aisha Cubero-Betancourt, Kelsey Cvikich, Megan Dagnan, Courtney DeCaney, Haley Dobbins, Karen Dolezal, Mikayla Dudley, Christine Eade, Domonique Early, Hannah Evans, Kari Everett, Jessica Fleming, Julie Flowers, Shawn Frazzini, Stephanie Freeman, Christin Gardner, Adilene Garfias, Jamie Garrett-Gallatin, Tenn., John Garwood, Richard Gatewood, Catharina Georgiadis, C. J. Gooch, Raven-Jade Gutierrez, Melia Harris-Goodlettsville, Tenn., Gwendolyn Hay, Lauren Hellams-Ashland City, Tenn., Leah Henson, Shawna Herod, Dustin Hinkley, Megan Holland, Brandi Holloway-Nashville, Tenn., Ryan Horton, Camisha Howard-Franklin, Ky., Randi Ingram, Erika Iversen, Erica Jenkins, Deborah Jones-Cumberland Furnace, Tenn., William Jones, Laura Judy, Delaina Keeler-Southside, Tenn., Jennifer Keeton, Lindsy Keller, Frank Ketcham III, Aaron Kilby-Brighton, Tenn., Elizabeth Kimbrough, Tiffani Kirkland, Michelle Kramer, Erin Lange, Bethany Long-White Bluff, Tenn., Roshel Lumbang, Doreen Lynch-Guthrie, Ky., Amber Maidens, Hannah Mann, Alyssa Marshall-Nashville, Tenn., Nadine Martin, Patrick Martin-Chapmansboro, Tenn., Sydney Maslakowski, Coya Massey, Diyonka Massey, I’kea Massey, Dorthea Maynard, Danielle McCoin-Portland, Tenn., Jarrett McGaha, Kiersten McKeethen, Melissa McWaters, Brittany Meyer, Katelyn Miller, Macy Mitchell-Oak Grove, Ky., Brooklyn Munday, Anjelynn Nguyen, Catherine Novakowski-Trenton, Ky., Katherine Nunez-Ft. Campbell, Ky., Amanda O’Dell-Cedar Hill, Tenn., Ruthyn O’Donnell, Corey Osborn-Fountain Hills, AZ, Daniel Oswalt, Kadeem Pardue, Brinda Patel, Shannen Pattum, Jensine Pearman, Tara Peifer, April Pepper, Clinton Person, Logan Pickett, Amanda Pierce-Cumberland Furnace, Tenn., Zachary Pigott, Brooklynne Poindexter, Natasha rice, Claire Pultz, Shannon Rees, Jessica Rongholt-Woodlawn, Tenn., Cynthia Rye, Taylor Shadwick-White House, Tenn., Madison, Sikes-Adams, Tenn., Savannah Smith, Allan Sorensen, Jessica Struck, Megan Suttle-Cottontown, Tenn., Christin Tardiff, Victoria Tarter, Tiffani Tope, Angie Torres-Barreto, Beth Van Houten, Jesse Voss-Bumpus Mills, Tenn., Davie Wallace-Madison, Tenn.,  Jennifer Watt, Rebecca Webb, Darlene White, Domonique Williams, Virginia Winstead, Ciera Woods-Brownsville, Tenn., Adam Young, and Morgan Zigelsky.

The APSU students selected to be included with the 2014 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities were recognized with certificates. These included Ashley B. Adams-Hopkinsville, Ky., Trevor D. Brand-Dickson, Tenn., Patrick J. Colston, Jessica L. Dillingham-Mt. Juliet, Tenn., Jose A. Fait, Taylor A. Gaston-Jackson, Tenn., Morgan R. Gibson, Nateisha A. Grant, Cody G. Greene, Christopher R. Hayes-Cunningham, Tenn., Destynee J. Horner, Jenna R. Johnson, Katlyn A. Jones, April A. Kirkman, Bailey M. Kirkpatrick, MaQueba L. Massey-Fayetteville, Tenn., Andrew C. Montgomery, Clarissa B. Pulley, Ashly A. Roby-Tenn. Ridge, Tenn., Kelsey R. Smith-Ashland City, Tenn., Jacob W. St. Louis, Diana L. Trinh, Paige E. Walker-Palmyra, Tenn., Carrie D. West, Lauren K. Williams-Cottontown, Tenn., and Abigail Wilt-Franklin, Tenn..

Presenters for the evening included, among several others, vice president of Student Affairs Dr. Sherryl Byrd, Director of Athletics Derek van der Merwe, associate vice president of Student Affairs and Dean of Students Gregory Singleton, associate provost and dean of the college of Graduate Studies Dr. Dixie Dennis, and associate professor of History Dr. Minoa Uffelman. Presiding as host over the evening’s events was Joe Mills, assistant vice president of Student Affairs and director of Housing/Residence Life and Dining Services.

For additional information, please contact Tammy Bryant, director of Student Affairs Programs, 931.221.7341.


Article printed from Clarksville, TN Online: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com

URL to article: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com/2014/04/24/austin-peay-state-university-honored-student-leaders-organizations-faculty-staff-annual-student-organization-leader-awards-program/

URLs in this post:

[1] Facebook: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com/2014/04/24/austin-peay-state-university-honored-student-leaders-organizations-faculty-staff-annual-student-organization-leader-awards-program/?share=facebook

[2] Twitter: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com/2014/04/24/austin-peay-state-university-honored-student-leaders-organizations-faculty-staff-annual-student-organization-leader-awards-program/?share=twitter

[3] Google: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com/2014/04/24/austin-peay-state-university-honored-student-leaders-organizations-faculty-staff-annual-student-organization-leader-awards-program/?share=google-plus-1

[4] Pinterest: http://www.clarksvilleonline.com/2014/04/24/austin-peay-state-university-honored-student-leaders-organizations-faculty-staff-annual-student-organization-leader-awards-program/?share=pinterest

© 2008 Clarksville Tennessee Online