51.8 F
Clarksville
Tuesday, October 26, 2021
HomeSportsHigh School sports polls for basketball and wrestling

High School sports polls for basketball and wrestling

Clarksville Sports NetworkNashville, TN – Each week polls are released for High School sports.

Here’s the latest polls for high school basketball from the Tennessean and for high school wrestling.

Basketball

Tennessean Boys Midstate Basketball Poll

1. Northeast (8-0): Beat Kenwood, improved to 5-0 in District 10-AAA.

2. Ensworth (2-1): Suffered first loss against unbeaten Christ (N.C.) School on Saturday.

3. CPA (6-1): Defeated East Literature on Friday for fifth straight win.

4. Hunters Lane (8-1): Will try to avenge only loss against Hillsboro on Friday.

5. Ravenwood (8-1): Holding opponents to 37 percent field-goal percentage.

6. Wilson Central (6-1): Guard Dee Oldham averaging 16 points per game for Wildcats.

7. Blackman (5-1): Visited Columbia on Monday for first of four games this week.

8. Dickson Co. (6-0): Jequan Lewis scored 23 points in Friday’s win over Clarksville.

9. Mt. Juliet (7-2): Takes seven-game win streak into tonight’s game against Riverdale.

10. MBA (2-2): Lost to Christ (N.C.) School, Christian Brothers last week.

Tennessean Girls Midstate Basketball Poll

1. Clarksville (10-0): Lady ’Cats allowed season-high 43 points in 59-point win vs. Scott Co. (Ky.).

2. Mt. Juliet (9-0): Lady Bears put undefeated start on line tonight against visiting Riverdale.

3. Riverdale (5-2): As Mt. Juliet looms, four Lady Warriors are averaging 13-plus points per game.

4. Jackson Co. (9-1): Makenzie Hensley, Jaycee Coe teamed for 40 points vs. Livingston Academy.

5. Creek Wood (10-1): Sophomore Rachel Bell scoring 15.5 ppg (3 20-point games) for Lady Hawks.

6. Livingston Academy (10-2): Had second five-game winning streak of season snapped by Jackson Co.

7. Macon Co. (5-1): Pre-Christmas schedule winds up this week against Hendersonville, Clay Co.

8. FRA (7-1): Lady Panthers have won five straight games since 46-38 loss to Ensworth on Nov. 21.

9. David Lipscomb (7-2): Lady Mustangs set for visit from defending DII-A champ FRA on Friday.

10. CPA (6-1): Tuesday’s 48-43 loss to Brentwood Academy snapped five-game winning streak.

WRESTLING

Luther Killian’s Tennessee High School Wrestling Poll

Now in its 20th year, The Tennessee High School Wrestling Poll by Luther Killian is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with some consideration to individual tournament strength. Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a maximum Power Ranking of 100%.

STATE POLL:

RANK SCHOOL POWER RANKING LAST WEEK’S RANK

1 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 99 3

2 SODDY DAISY 92 1

3 CLEVELAND 79 2

4 FATHER RYAN 77 4

5 BAYLOR 65 5

6 BRADLEY CENTRAL 55 6

7 CLARKSVILLE 48 9

8 INDEPENDENCE 30 12

9 RAVENWOOD 28 8

10 MCCALLIE 17 10

11 WILSON CENTRAL 14 11

12 SCIENCE HILL 13 7

Others receiving votes: BLACKMAN, CENTENIAL, CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL, CLARKSVILLE NW, CORDOVA, FRANKLIN, HIXSON, MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY, PIGEON FORGE

Tennessee Wrestling Federation Poll by Brian Knepper

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/12/11

  1. Soddy Daisy (11-1) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, Christian Brothers 33-25 on 12/9/11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Loss to Christian Brothers 34-27 in finals of Cleveland Duals

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Losses to Heritage (GA) 39-35, Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Loss to Archer (GA) 42-26

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Losses to Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30

  1. Wilson Central (16-0) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-14, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18

  1. Chattanooga Central (7-2) Previous Rank: #11

Win vs. Red Bank 59-12, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20

  1. Science Hill (12-3) Previous Rank: #7

Win vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22

  1. Franklin (7-5) Previous Rank: #14

Wins vs. Cookeville 60-15, Siegel 45-34, Rossview 58-15, Clarksville 37-32, Gordon Lee (GA) 53-28, Losses to Father Ryan 65-7, MBA 41-31, Pope (GA) 61-15, Baylor 63-11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 54-19

  1. Clarksville (9-1) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Red Bank 59-19, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Loss to Franklin 37-32

  1. Hixson (7-1) Previous Rank: #15

Win vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20

  1. Walker Valley (10-2) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6

  1. Ravenwood (12-4) Previous Rank: #6

Win vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27

  1. Pigeon Forge (2-0) Previous Rank: #13
  2. Stone Memorial (11-3) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage 41-39

  1. Notre Dame (9-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Red Bank 48-18, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walker Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32

  1. Centennial (11-3) Previous Rank: #17

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-33, Walker Valley 45-22

  1. Beech (13-3) Previous Rank: #18

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Sigel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27

  1. Blackman (6-2) Previous Rank: #10

Win vs. Eagleville 47-33, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18

  1. Germantown (4-1) Previous Rank: #22

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Loss to SBA 48-22

  1. Cordova (6-2) Previous Rank: #16

Wins vs. S. Doyle 68-12, Heritage 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, Christian Brothers 39-27

  1. Dickson County (7-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, Losses to Brentwood Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27

  1. Siegel (9-7) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0

  1. Houston (5-2) Previous Rank: #12

Wins vs. Arlington 44-33, Bartlett 50-30, Losses vs. Heritage (GA) 71-5, Siegel 53-22

  1. Maryville (1-0) Previous Rank: #24

Win vs. Knoxville Halls 48-30

  1. Hendersonville (5-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Mt. Juliet 43-42 (criteria), East Literature 45-31,Clarksville NW 44-34, Cookeville 48-36, Losses to Dickson County 47-25, Clarksville 47-18, Ravenwood 45-33, Notre Dame 52-21.

Honorable Mentions: East Ridge (6-2), McGavock (7-3), Overton (4-3), Ooltewah (4-3), Brentwood (6-2), Collierville (7-3), Cookeville (6-7), Clarksville NW (11-7), South Doyle (7-1), Jefferson County (4-0), Sycamore (9-5), Heritage (4-1), East Hamilton (8-3), Rossview (9-8), Eagleville (4-5), Tullahoma (5-8)

Out of Rankings:

Cookeville (6-7) Previous Rank: #8

Win vs. McGavock 61-24, Mt. Juilet 42-36, Clarksville NW 42-20, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Franklin 60-15, Stone Memorial 39-38, Centennial 47-32, Beech 36-30, Hendersonville 48-36

Red Bank (6-14) Previous Rank: #19

Win over East Hamilton 53-30, Losses to Ooltewah 54-24, Tyner 54-18,  McCallie 42-25, Heritage (GA) 69-10, Ringgold (GA) 34-24, Sonoraville (GA) 57-14, Walker Valley 58-18, Notre Dame 48-18, Clarksville 59-19, Brentwood 48-36, Collierville 51-23

Brentwood (7-6)  Previous Rank: #20

Win over FRA 43-42, Collierville 43-33,  Red Bank 48-36, Losses to Overton 42-36, McGavock 43-36, Beech 40-30, Clarksville 43-30, Siegel 42-41

Tullahoma (5-8)  Previous Rank: #21

Wins over BGA 41-30, Lebanon 66-12, Losses to Baylor 66-13, Sonoraville (GA) 42-41, Ringgold (GA) 36-34, Independence 65-12, Siegel 44-33

Ooltewah (4-4) Previous Rank: #23

Losses to Walker Valley 56-24, Cleveland 66-9, William Blount 42-33, Hixon 52-24

Eagleville (4-5)  Previous Rank: #25

Losses to Sycamore 45-31, Wilson Central 64-18, Blackman 47-33, Riverdale 41-37, Independence 63-15

James D. Horne
James D. Hornehttp://www.clarksvillesportsnetwork.com/
James D. Horne began his writing career at the Carrollton Missouri Democrat in 1995, and was the assistant sports editor/writer for the Hammond Louisiana Daily Star for two years.  In 1998, Horne became the Missouri Basketball beat writer for the Columbia Daily Tribune. He joined The Leaf-Chronicle in Oct. 2003 as the lead prep writer and became the Austin Peay beat writer in March of 2005. During his career he won a state association sports writing award at the Daily Star and two while at the Leaf-Chronicle. Originally from Tampa, Florida, Horne earned his B.A in communications from Central Methodist University in Fayette Missouri.
RELATED ARTICLES

Latest Articles