Austin Peay Sports Information
Clarksville, TN – Sixty-four Austin Peay State University student-athletes and athletics staff participated in APSU Spring Commencement ceremonies, Friday, at the Dunn Center.
The following student-athletes, athletics alumni and departmental employees were Master’s degree candidates for May 2018 Commencement:
- Amia Butler, track and field
- Mikhail Creech, football
- Tyler Phillips, men’s golf
- Sierra Hines, dance team
The following student-athletes, athletics alumni and departmental employees were bachelor’s degree candidates for May 2018 Commencement:
- Kacy Acree, softball
- Brianne Alexander, women’s basketball
- Falon Baker, women’s basketball
- Jared Bird, baseball
- Mathew Biwott, men’s cross country
- Malik Boynton, football
- Logan Carger, volleyball
- Sarah Carpenter, women’s cross country/track and field
- Byron Carver, football
- James Coleman, football
- Michael Costanzo, baseball
- Brittney Covington, women’s tennis
- Julie Covington, women’s tennis
- Aleh Drobysh, men’s tennis
- Maggie Ethridge, soccer
- Sophia Fabbro, soccer
- Garrett Giovannelli, baseball
- Sydney Gooch, women’s basketball
- Ben Goodman, athletic marketing
- Clare Grady, athletic communications
- Jacob Herbst, baseball
- Alexis Hill, softball
- Michael Hoover, football
- Erica Inagaki, softball
- Tre’ Ivory, men’s basketball
- Darryl Johnson, football
- Natalie Johnson, cheer
- Dustin Jones, football
- Aaron Jumonville, men’s tennis
- Benedict Louis, football
- Nico Mays, football
- Jeremiah Mitchell, football
- AnnaMichelle Moore, women’s golf
- Tay Mullins, football
- Heather Norris, softball
- Savanna Oliver, softball
- Allie O’Reilly, volleyball
- Jule Pace, football
- DeKeivis Perry, football
- Chris Porter-Bunton, men’s basketball
- Madison Rich, women’s basketball
- Kirstin Robertson, soccer
- Keyondria Ross, track and field
- Josh Rye, baseball
- Lydia Saina, track and field
- Tommy Sawyer, athletic facilities
- Allysha Scott, track and field
- John Sparks, baseball
- Sarah Beth Struble, women’s golf
- Averyl Ugba, men’s basketball
- Taylor Vanders, dance
- Ross Walker, baseball
- Nick Walker, baseball
- Beth Webster, soccer
- Rebecca Wheeler, women’s cross country/track and field
- Christina White, volleyball
- Kyle Wilson, baseball
- Tamira Wilson, track and field
- Hanna Wise, women’s cross country/track and field
- Sarah-Emily Woodward, women’s cross country/track and field
These athletes weren’t just names on a roster or numbers on a field. They also represent…
- 5 Ohio Valley Conference Champions
- 2 All-Newcomer honorees from the OVC
- A dual-major in English and Biology
- 42 OVC Commissioner’s Honor Roll appearances
- 4 All-OVC performers
- 5 NCAA Tournament competitors
- An invitee to an NFL camp
- 4 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sport Scholar honorees
- 8 OVC Academic Medal of Honor recipients
- 2 ITA Scholar-Athletes
- 2 SAAC Executive Board members
- 2 OVC track and field medals
- The fourth-leading scorer in Austin Peay soccer history
- A three-time WGCA All-American Scholar
- The seventh pitcher in school history with 200 or more career strikeouts
- 1 CoSIDA Academic All-District honoree
- 1 ROTC cadet
- 1 President’s Emerging Leaders Program graduate
- 3 International student-athletes