Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


Voters League Endorse Candidates for the August 5th, 2010 State Primary & County General Elections

 
Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.)

Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.)

The Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.) is a voters club comprised of a group of local residents who meet monthly to discuss politics and the current state of governmental affairs.

This group of people, who are all active in the community in a variety of ways, formed to discuss issues that affect our community and possible solutions that might benefit the community as a whole.  L.O.V.E. club members are also interested in sharing their political ideas and candidate preferences and have submitted the following list of candidate endorsements listed below for the August 5th, 2010 State Primary & County General Elections. 

We are entering our 4th year of endorsing candidates and each year the list of ordinary everyday citizens like you and me who are throwing their hats in the arena to run for elected office continues to grow. This year there are over 60 candidates running for positions that will represent the constituency of Clarksville-Montgomery County.

We encourage everyone to register to vote and then to cast your vote on Election Day because your vote is your voice!

Mission Statement: We will endorse and vote for the candidates that we believe best support our agenda and we will work to vote out the elected officials that we know do not have the best interest of their constituents in mind.

Contact person for this release is, Mr. Terry McMoore, President, Clarksville-Montgomery County “League Of Voter Empowerment” (L.O.V.E.)

Our endorsements are:

County Mayor: Carolyn P. Bowers

County Commission-District 4: Benny F. Skinner

County Commission-District 5: Robert W. Gibbs, Jr

County Commission-District 10: Keith A. Svadba

County Commission-District 11: Joe L. Creek

County Commission-District 12: Al Colvin

County Commission-District 14: Tommy J. Vallejos

County Commission-District 20: Mark H. Banasiak

General Sessions & Juvenile Court Judge – Division I: Merriel Bullock-Neal

Sheriff: Norman E. Lewis

School Board-District 7: Carol Duffin

The state primary and Montgomery County general election will be Thursday, August 5th. Candidates have already qualified. Early voting will be July 16th-31st.


Sections

Politics

Topics

, , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


  • Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeCheck Our FeedVisit Us On Instagram
  • Personal Controls

    Archives