Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


Hershey Track and Field Winners Advance to District Competition

 

Hershey Track and FieldClarksville, TN – The annual local Hershey Track and Field Competition was held May 14th at Kenwood High School.  The competition gives young athletes a chance to showcase their skills in track and field, long jump and softball throw.

The first- and second-place athletes in the local competition advanced to the District Hershey Track and Field Competition in Dickson where they are given the opportunity to advance to the State Competition in Murfreesboro.

Congratulations to the following young athletes on their accomplishments at the local tournament and best of luck to those who will be competing in Dickson.

Long Jump:

9/10 yrs. old (Girls)

Ashley Roberts  — 4ft. 8 in. — 1st

Victoria Dennis — 4ft. 1in. — 2nd      

11/12 yrs. old (Girls)

Janira Quinones — 5ft. 8in. — 1st

Jasmine Quinones  — 5ft. 4in.  — 2nd

Alaysia Johnson  —  5ft. 3in.  — 3rd

13/14 yrs.old (Girls)

Bethany Rich  —  6ft. 10in.  — 1st

Softball Throw:

9/10 yrs. old (Boys)

David DeRegis  —  73ft. 9in.  — 1st

9/10 yrs. old (Girls)

Erykah Bullard  —  69ft.  — 1st

11/12 yrs. old (Girls)

Bradyn Webb —  70ft. 3in.  — 1st

Janira Quinones  —  65ft. 7in.  — 2nd

13/14 yrs. old (Girls)

Daylon Brooks  —  101ft. 2in.  — 1st

50 Meter:

9/10 yrs. old (Girls)

Ashley Roberts  —  8.29  — 1st

Victoria Dennis  —  9.63  — 2nd

100 Meter:

9/10 yrs. old (Girls)

Erykah Bullard  —  .15  — 1st

Victoria Dennis  —  .19  — 2nd

Ashley Roberts  —  .21  — 3rd

9/10 yrs. old (Boys)

David DeRegis  —  .15  — 1st

11/12 yrs. old (Girls)

Sydney Pena  —  15.78  — 1st

Jasmine Quinones  —  16.57  — 2nd

Janira Quinones  —  17.35  — 3rd

13/14 yrs. old (Girls)

Bethany Rich  —  .14.35  — 1st

Daylon Brooks —  .17.00  — 2nd

200 Meter:

9/10 yrs. old (Girls)

Erykah Bullard  —  34.0  — 1st

9/10 yrs. old (Boys)

David DeRegis  —  33.81  — 1st

13/14 yrs. old (Girls)

Bethany Rich  —  31.84  — 1st

Daylon Brooks  —  43.06  — 2nd

400 Meter:

11/12 yrs. old (Girls)

Melanie Stevens  —  1:14.22  — 1st

Sydney Pena  —  1:19.78  — 2nd

Bradyn Webb  —  1:21.59  — 3rd

800 Meter:

11/12 yrs. old (Girls)

Melanie Stevens  —  3:04  — 1st

Bradyn Webb  —  3:31  — 2nd

Jasmine Quinones  —  4:13  —  3rd

11/12 yrs. old (Boys)

Benjamin Zirkle  —  2:58  —  1st

13/14 yrs. old (Boys)

James Stevens  —  3:07.78  —  1st


Sections

News

Topics

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


  • Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeCheck Our FeedVisit Us On Instagram
  • Personal Controls

    Archives