Clarksville, TN Online: News, Opinion, Arts & Entertainment.


Clarksville’s Riverfest Art Experience Winners Announced

 

Clarksville's Riverfest CelebrationClarksville, TN – The City of Clarksville and Miller Lite kicked off Riverfest on a new night this year with the Riverfest Art Experience.

The Riverfest Art Experience was held on Thursday, September 10th at the Wilma Rudolph Event Center at Liberty Park and included an Art Show, Film Festival, Food Truck Rally, and performance by Temptations Legacy group, Serieux.

Victoria York won first place for her drawing "Deborah" at Clarkville's Riverfest Art Experience Thursday night.

Victoria York won first place for her drawing “Deborah” at Clarkville’s Riverfest Art Experience Thursday night.

Juried Art Show

Riverfest Art Experience was held Thursday night, September 10th at the Wilma Rudolph Event Center.

Riverfest Art Experience was held Thursday night, September 10th at the Wilma Rudolph Event Center.

The Juried Art Show showcased the work of local professionals, amateurs, and aspiring artists in four divisions: professional, amateur, senior, and youth. The following were this year’s award recipients:

Youth Division

2D Mixed Media
First                       Aisha Cruz                           Christian County High School
Second                 Lauren Bennett                Christian County High School
Third                      Rebecca Thomack            Clarksville High School

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts
First                       Samantha Settle               Hopkinsville High School
Second                 Addie Ringenberg            Dickson County High School
Third                      Claribel Avitia                     Dickson County High School

Drawing
First                       Emma Murphy                  Christian County High School
Second                 Dakota Holder                   Christian County High School
Third                      Chris Bender                      Christian County High School

Painting              
First                       Anastacia Navarro           Clarksville High School
Second                 Hailey Lynch                       Clarksville High School
Third                      Aubrey Galindez              Dickson County High School

Photography & Digital Media
First                       Alexis Joyce                        Rossview High School
Second                 John Courson                    Clarksville High School
Third                      Kathryn Boyer                   Rossview High School

Best in Show
Alexis Joyce        Rossview High School     Photography and Digital Media

Senior Division

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts
First                       Bettina Nuckolls               Girl on Beach

Drawing
First                       Tom Presler                        Oh My!  What Have I Done
Second                 Vaughn Rushing                Little Darling
Third                      Vaughn Rushing                Amen

Painting
First                       Mary Lou Baggett            My Favorite Roses
Second                 Leroy F. Price                     Beaver Falls
Third                      Leroy F. Price                     Beauty in a Diamond Forever

Photography & Digital Media
First                       Robert  Gandy                   Gateway to the West
Second                 Robert  Gandy                   Automatic Music

Best in Show
Mary Lou Baggett            My Hometown – Southside         Painting

Amateur Division           

2D Mixed Media
First                       Susan Elliott                        Copper Fish & Lures
Second                 Kay Papenfuss                  Create

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts
First                       Kay Papenfuss                  Ties That Bind
Second                 Amy Dean                           Once a Year
Third                      Tamara Long                      Mr. Porter’s Woods

Drawing
First                       Victoria York                       Deborah
Second                 Mary Sencabaugh            Hoot-Nanny Continuum
Third                      Christina Cinkovich          Ed

Painting
First                       Kay Lamirande                  Sunset
Second                 Donna Borris                      Reflections
Third                      Paula Edwards                   Rodeo Clown

Photography & Digital Media
First                       Kimberly Caldwell            Boardwalk of Blues
Second                 Sarah Lavender                 MUD
Third                      Kathryn Mitchell               Reflections of a Thought

Painting
First                       Kay Lamirande                  Sunset
Second                 Donna Borris                      Reflections
Third                      Paula Edwards                   Rodeo Clown

Photography & Digital Media
First                       Kimberly Caldwell            Boardwalk of Blues
Second                 Sarah Lavender                 MUD
Third                      Kathryn Mitchell               Reflections of a Thought

Professional Division

2D Mixed Media
First                       Samantha Black                Pug
Second                 Steven M. Walker            Flutter Bye
Third                      John Edmondson             Water World

3D Sculpture & Fiber Arts
First                       Dana Heath                        Seagrass Basket
Second                 Steven M. Walker            For You
Third                      John Edmondson             Not For Consumption

Drawing
First                       Brandt Hardin                    Nashville Under Siege
Second                 Janet Felts                          The Forgotten Dock
Third                      Linda Pierce                        Ballet and Focus

Painting
First                       Larry Richardson               Foggy Morning At Cool Springs
Second                 Charlotte Nelms               Blue Tea Bird
Third                      Janet Felts                          The Grand Old Tree

Photography & Digital Media
First                       Alexandria Sumner         Hand-Me-Down
Second                 Tabitha Sweitzer              Kinsale By The Sea
Third                      Tammy Cunningham      Shuttered

Best in Show – Adult Divisions

Natasha Cole:  Boy with American Flag Photography and Digital Media

A limited number of Honorable Mention ribbons were also awarded. For a full list of winners, visit www.clarksvilleriverfest.com

Film Festival

The 52 Hour Film Festival showcased 4-7 minute short films created by aspiring and professional film makers using predetermined lines and props. The following were this year’s award winners:

First                      R.E.A.L Media Studios    “Jerk University”
Second                 Studio Squidink                 “Frog Day Afternoon”
Third                      Sanstorm                             “Mr. Cowling”

Best Use of Clarksville:   Conduit                                “Missing Archamedius”

24 Hour Challenge:           Central Productions        “Back to the 80’s”

Best Use of Line:               Studio Squidink                 “Frog Day Afternoon”

Best Use of Name:           Pink Celery Theory          “The Maltese Phone”

Best Use of Prop:              R.E.A.L Media Studios     “Jerk University”

Best Actor:                           DJ Pryor                               “Jerk University”

Best Supporting Actor:    Cade                                      “Jerk University”

To view all of the short films submitted, visit www.clarksvilleriverfest.com

Photo Gallery

About Riverfest

Riverfest is Clarksville’s longest running community Festival. Now in its 28th year, Riverfest brings over 30,000 people to the banks of the Cumberland River in an arts and recreation celebration. Music, art, family events, and more will fill McGregor Park. Admission and entertainment at the Festival are free and open to the public. To stay up to date on the latest Festival happenings visit the Festival website, www.clarksvilleriverfest.com and sign up for the Festival newsletter.

The Festival is brought to you by the City of Clarksville Parks and Recreation Department. For questions please call 931.645.7476 or visit www.clarksvilleriverfest.com


Sections

Arts and Leisure

Topics

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.


  • Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On PinterestVisit Us On YoutubeCheck Our FeedVisit Us On Instagram
  • Personal Controls

    Archives